Programme of Events

2014_Programme of Events_Page_12014_Programme of Events_Page_2

Posted in Entertainment | Comments Off

Solo Piping and Drumming – Order of Play

The Solo Piping and Drumming contests shall take place on Sunday, 18th May 2014, at Celtic Fest.

Order of Play
PBASA Representatives : Rory Bellingan, Anthony Evans
Recorder : Tracey Lindsay

Event 1 – Chanter
Judge : Rory Bellingan
11H45 Brandon Ioakim (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H55 John Rodrigues (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H05 George Mbuyu (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H15 Kumbirai Munaku (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H25 Jonathan Bosch (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H35 Taigue Mitchell (KES)
12H45 Gavin Dawson (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H55 Seth Lambourn (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H05 Anthony Qualo (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)

Event 2 – Novice March
Judge : Steve Collins
09H00 Paul Warhurst (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H05 Eric Cleaver (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H10 He Duan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H15 Carmen Millar (Cornwall Hill)
09H20 Nakai Chamba (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H25 Thabiso (KES)
09H30 Daniel Pascoe (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H35 Ryan Mabhiza (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H40 Corgan Lindsay (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H45 Shahen Padayachee (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H50 Daan Post (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H55 Alexander Badenhorst (Cornwall Hill)
10H00 Munyaradzi Murapa (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H05 Ilse Werle (Cornwall Hill)
10H10 Munashe Kambarami (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H15 Shane Brown (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H20 Aidan Bellingan (African Skye)
10H25 Ziyaad White (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 3 – Novice Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Rory Bellingan
09H00 Ryan Mabhiza (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H05 Shane Brown (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H10 Ziyaad White (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H15 Ilse Werle (Cornwall Hill)
09H20 Daan Post (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H25 Munyaradzi Murapa (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H30 He Duan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H35 Eric Cleaver (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H40 Munashe Kambarami (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H45 Paul Warhurst (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H50 Thabiso (KES)
09H55 Nakai Chamba (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H00 Daniel Pascoe (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H05 Carmen Millar (Cornwall Hill)
10H10 Shahen Padayachee (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 5 – Junior March
Judge : Simon Workman
09H00 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
09H06 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H12 Luke Campkin-Smith (KES)
09H18 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H24 Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
09H30 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H36 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H42 Sanesh Aromogun (Pretoria Boys)
09H48 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H54 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
10H00 Estian Zietsman (Pretoria Boys)
10H06 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 6 – Junior Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Greg Lloyd
09H00 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H06 Estian Zietsman (Pretoria Boys)
09H12 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H18 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H24 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H30 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
09H36 Luke Campkin-Smith (KES)
09H42 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H48 Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
09H54 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H00 Sanesh Aromogun (Pretoria Boys)
10H06 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 7 – Junior Jig
Judge : Rory Bellingan
10H30 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H35 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
10H40 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H45 Estian Zietsman (Pretoria Boys)
10H50 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H55 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
11H00 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H05 Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
11H10 Luke Campkin-Smith (KES)
11H15 Sanesh Aromogun (Pretoria Boys)
11H20 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H25 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)

Event 9 – Open March
Judge : Greg Lloyd
10H30 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
10H36 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
10H42 Paul Ross (Cornwall Hill)
10H48 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H54 Rohan Morgan (Sandton Scottish)
11H00 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H06 Michael Langley (Sandton Scottish)
11H12 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H18 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H24 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H30 Simon Workman (Transvaal Scottish Grade 4)
11H36 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 10 – Open Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Steve Collins
11H00 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H06 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H12 Rohan Morgan (Sandton Scottish)
11H18 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H24 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H30 Michael Langley (Sandton Scottish)
11H36 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H42 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H48 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H54 Simon Workman (Transvaal Scottish Grade 4)
12H00 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)

Event 11 – Open Jig
Judge : Greg Lloyd
11H50 Michael Langley (Sandton Scottish)
11H55 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H00 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H05 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H10 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H15 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H20 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H25 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
12H30 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H35 Simon Workman (Transvaal Scottish Grade 4)

Event 13 – Novice Piobaireachd
Judge : Struan Young
09H00 Nakai Chamba (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H06 Daniel Pascoe (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H12 Munashe Kambarami (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H18 Shahen Padayachee (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H24 Paul Warhurst (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H30 Ziyaad White (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H36 Shane Brown (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H42 Munyaradzi Murapa (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H48 He Duan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H54 Ryan Mabhiza (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H00 Daan Post (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 14 – Silver Piobaireachd
Judge : Struan Young
10H30 Sanesh Aromogun (Pretoria Boys)
10H45 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H00 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H15 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H30 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
11H45 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H00 Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
12H15 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H30 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H45 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 15 – Gold Piobaireachd
Judge : Struan Young
13H15 Simon Workman (Transvaal Scottish Grade 4)

Snare Drumming
Event 16 – Drum Pad
Judge : Jeremy Coutts
11H00 Caitlin Campbell (African Skye)
11H10 Matthew Johnston (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H20 Ashley Maritz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)

Event 17 – Novice March
Judge : Anthony Evans
11H30 Phineas Chiketsani (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H36 Dylan Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H42 Daniel van den Berg (De La Salle)
11H48 Kas van Herwaarden (Cornwall Hill)
11H54 Tafara Mbizi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H00 Luka de Wet (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H06 Andries Breedt (KES)
12H12 Sebastian Sheehan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H18 Dylan van Deventer (Cornwall Hill)
12H24 Lorenzo Germani (De La Salle)
12H30 David O’Beirne (Cornwall Hill)
12H36 Jeremy McWha (KES)
12H42 Gemma Beckenstrater (De La Salle)
12H48 Connor Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H54 Felicity Chapman (De La Salle)
13H00 Zize Mabuse (KES)

Event 18 – Novice March, Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Jeremy Coutts
11H50 Jeremy McWha (KES)
11H56 Dylan van Deventer (Cornwall Hill)
12H02 Phineas Chiketsani (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H08 Daniel van den Berg (De La Salle)
12H14 Dylan Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H20 Zize Mabuse (KES)
12H26 Kas van Herwaarden (Cornwall Hill)
12H32 Tafara Mbizi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H38 Lorenzo Germani (De La Salle)
12H44 Luka de Wet (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H50 Andries Breedt (KES)
12H56 Sebastian Sheehan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H02 David O’Beirne (Cornwall Hill)

Event 20 – Junior March, Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Anthony Evans
13H30 Ross Campbell (St Benedict’s)
13H40 Wade Thomas (Pretoria Boys)
13H50 Brian Molo (KES)
14H00 Sander Post (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
14H10 Kevin Gersteling (Pretoria Boys)
14H20 Amy-Sue Lithgow (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
14H30 Taashira Chikosi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 21 – Open March, Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Gareth McLuckie
14H00 Caylee O’Leary (Richmond Avenue)
14H10 Ross Campbell (St Benedict’s)

Tenor Drumming
Event 22 – Novice March
Judge : Lucky Khumalo
12H30 Sean Ross (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H36 Mandla Ndabula (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H42 Declan Duncan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H48 Michael Beckenstrater (Glen Allen)
12H54 Ellis Rothwell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H00 Noncebo Khanyile (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
13H06 Nyasha Mkaronda (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H12 Ronnie Molaba (Pretoria Boys)
13H18 Tafara Mbizi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H24 Connor Fincham (De La Salle)
13H30 Daanyaal Kassim (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H36 Auriel Wise (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
13H42 Aiden Blignaut (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H48 Malisela Masenya (Pretoria Boys)
13H54 Corey Blignaut (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 23 – Open March, Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Lucky Khumalo
14H15 Mandla Ndabula (African Skye)
14H25 Ronnie Molaba (Pretoria Boys)
14H35 Michael Beckenstrater (Glen Allen)
14H45 Malisela Masenya (Pretoria Boys)
14H55 Callum Holpert (St Benedict’s)

Posted in Pipe Bands | Comments Off

African Skye Meets Nessie

ASPB & NessieWhilst promoting the upcoming 2014 Celtic Fest last weekend, pipers from the African Skye Pipe Band met Nessie at the Village Mall in Hartbeespoort. It appeared that she had popped in for a pizza.

Posted in African Skye, Nessie | Comments Off

Pipe Bands – Order of Play

The pipe band contests shall take place on Saturday, 17th May 2014, at Celtic Fest.

Order of Play
PBASA Representatives : Rory Bellingan, Katie Duggan
Recorder : Tracey Lindsay

Novice Juvenile March Selection
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Gavin Abell
Piping 2 : David Harris
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Kylie Howard
10H00 Cornwall Hill College
10H10 KES
10H20 Jeppe CBC Boksburg
10H30 St John’s College (Zimbabwe)

Novice Juvenile March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Sean Maher
Piping 2 : Craig Whitley
Drum Corps : Richard Dockerill
Bass Section : Lauren Strimer
10H40 KES
10H50 Jeppe CBC Boksburg
11H00 St John’s College (Zimbabwe)

Juvenile March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Gavin Abell
Piping 2 : Steve Collins
Drum Corps : Steve Buchanan
Bass Section : Kylie Howard
11H10 St Benedict’s Juvenile
11H20 Pretoria Boys Juvenile

Juvenile Medley Selection
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Damien Pitman
Piping 2 : Craig Whitley
Drum Corps : Richard Dockerill
Bass Section : Chad Naude
11H30 St Benedict’s Juvenile
11H40 Pretoria Boys Juvenile

Grade 4 March Selection
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Sean Maher
Piping 2 : David Harris
Drum Corps : Steve Buchanan
Bass Section : Lauren Strimer
11H50 SAEC Kempton Park
12H00 De La Salle Combined
12H10 African Skye Grade 4
12H20 Transvaal Scottish Grade 4
12H30 Pretoria Highlanders
12H40 Lyttelton Manor

Grade 4 March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Steve Collins
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
Drum Corps : Gareth McLuckie
Bass Section : Chad Naude
12H50 De La Salle Combined
13H00 African Skye Grade 4
13H10 Transvaal Scottish Grade 4
13H20 Pretoria Highlanders
13H30 Lyttelton Manor

Grade 3 March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Rory Bellingan
Piping 2 : Greg Lloyd
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Lucky Khumalo
13H40 Sandton Scottish
13H50 Glen Allen
14H00 SA Irish

Grade 3 Medley Selection
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Steve Collins
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
Drum Corps : Steve Buchanan
Bass Section : Nicholas Schmidt
14H10 Sandton Scottish
14H20 Glen Allen
14H30 SA Irish

Grade 2 March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : David Harris
Piping 2 : Greg Lloyd
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Lucky Khumalo
14H40 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2
14H50 MacChamberlain Richmond Avenue
15H00 African Skye Grade 2

Grade 2 Medley Selection
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Craig Herwill
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
Drum Corps : Gareth McLuckie
Bass Section : Nicholas Schmidt
15H10 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2
15H20 MacChamberlain Richmond Avenue
15H30 African Skye Grade 2

Massed Bands
15H45

Posted in Pipe Bands | Comments Off

Important Information

2014_Celtic Fest Info

Posted in Avonmore Estate | Comments Off

Nessie Sighting in Crocodile River

Nessie Header With the recent heavy rains, there have been some interesting things washed up on the shores of the Crocodile River but, nothing quite as mysterious as a daytime sighting of the infamous Loch Ness monster, Nessie.

Reliable sources reveal that Nessie may once again be lurking in the rivers of South Africa in anticipation of the 2014 Celtic Fest to be held at Avonmore Estate. Located on the banks of the Crocodile River and set against the magnificent backdrop of the Magaliesberg Mountain Range, Avonmore Estate shall play host to the 2014 Celtic Fest from the 16th to the 18th May.

Since bureaucratic red tape prevented Nessie from visiting the Celtic Fest last year, there is a very good chance that she will be sighted there this year. So, why not come long and catch a glimpse of Nessie whilst enjoying traditional Celtic food and drink, the musical precision of pipe bands in competition, graceful Highland Dancers and so much more.

Posted in Nessie | Comments Off

Dave Monks to perform at Celtic Fest

Dave Monks Postage Stamp
Dave Monks, South Africa’s Number One Irish Entertainer, presents an evening of his proven repertoire of rousing Irish party favourites, dance and great sing-a-long music.

Born and raised in Dublin, Dave delivers a real touch of the blarney in his collection of Irish songs and humour. The Irish feel of the music is accentuated by Dave’s mastery of vocals, electric fiddle, banjo, harmonica, tin whistle and guitar.

Dave Monks shall be performing at the 2014 Celtic Fest on Friday and Saturday nights, the 16th and 17th May.

Posted in Dave Monks, Entertainment | Comments Off

Celtic Fest Finds a New Home

Against the backdrop of the Magaliesberg Mountain range and nestled on the banks of the Crocodile River lies Avonmore Estate, the new home of Celtic Fest. Appropriately, Avonmore is an Irish name meaning ‘from the great river’.

The 2014 Celtic Fest shall take place here on Friday, Saturday and Sunday the 16th, 17th and 18th May. The website shall be updated as and when acts and items are confirmed for the weekend.

For further information, or to book a stall, please contact Rory.

Posted in Avonmore Estate | Comments Off